Schedule

Printer-friendly versionSend by email
 

Schedule for Monday, September 20, 2004
at Hardin Hall, Rebecca Crown Center, 633 Clark Street

Time

Sessions

Speakers

2:15 PM -- 2:30 PM General Introduction
Ruth Reingold, Assistant Dean for Computing Technology, WCAS
2:30 PM -- 3:45 PM

Introduction to EndNote®

Handout

Julie Borden, Electronic Reference Services Librarian
Jeffrey Garrett, Assistant University Librarian for Collection Management & Bibliographer for Classics
4:00 PM -- 4:15 PM Introduction to the Faculty Forum and Welcome David F. Bishop, University Librarian
Daniel Linzer, Dean, Judd A. and Marjorie Weinberg College of Arts & Sciences (WCAS)
4:15 PM -- 5:45 PM Faculty Forum

Daniel Garrison, Professor of Classics
Jerry Goldman, Professor of Political Science
Martin Mueller, Professor of English and Classics
Carl Smith, Professor of English, American Studies, and History
Patrick Ryan Williams, Assistant Curator, Archaeological Science Department of Anthropology, The Field Museum of Natural History & Adjunct Assistant Professor, Northwestern University

5:45 PM -- 7:15 PM Reception

 

Schedule for Tuesday, September 21, 2004 at the University Library

Time

Sessions

Locations

8:30 AM -- 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
Very brief welcome and introduction to the day's event:
Harriet Lightman, Bibliographer for History, Economics, French and Italian Literatures, and Philosophy

Ver Steeg Faculty Lounge, 3 South
Session A

9:10 AM -- 10:10 AM
English and American Studies I: The 16th to the 18th Centuries
Library PC, B183, Lower Level
The Gist of GIS Forum Room, 2799, 2 South
Philosophy and Social / Political Theory second floor,
Reference Classroom
, 2699A, 2 East
10:10 AM -- 10:20 AM
Break
Session B

10:25 AM -- 11:25 AM
Humanities Computing Testbed Digital Media Services, Testbed, 2616, 2 East
Resources in Comparative Literature and Critical Theory second floor,
Reference Classroom
, 2699A, 2 East
Technology, Interdisciplinarity and Black Social Movements Conference Room, 2628, 2 East
Where Disciplines Intersect: The Research Question and Digital Resources in Psychology, Linguistics, and Related Fields Forum Room, 2799, 2 South
11:30 AM -- 1:00 PM

Lunch
Introduction and welcome:
Andrew Wachtel, Dean of the Graduate School

Graduate Student Panel:
Ananda Chakrabarty, Art History
Christopher Hayden, History
Oliver Haynold, History / German Literature
Jeffrey Knight, English


Ver Steeg Faculty Lounge, 3 South
Session C

1:10 PM -- 2:10 PM
English and American Studies II: The Long 19th Century in History and Literature Video Theater, 2712, 2 South
Introduction to Social Science Data Services (SSDS) Forum Room, 2799, 2 South
The Stors: ARTstor and JSTOR second floor,
Reference Classroom
, 2699A, 2 East
2:10 PM -- 2:25 PM Break Outside second floor,
Reference Classroom
, 2699A, 2 East
Session D

2:35 PM -- 3:35 PM
Electronic Resources for the Study of the Medieval World second floor,
Reference Classroom
, 2699A, 2 East
Resources for the Study of Drama and Theatre

Video Theater, 2712, 2 South

Technology, Research and the Social Sciences: Where do I Start?

Forum Room, 2799, 2 South

3:35 PM -- 3:45 PM Break
Session E

3:50 PM -- 4:50 PM
Bodies, Genders, and Beyond: Electronic Resources for Gender Studies Forum Room, 2799, 2 South
Urban Economy—Historical and Current Video Theater, 2712, 2 South